Z107.3  wants to take the time to give you a little more information about the artists that you hear all day, everyday on Bangor's #1 Hit Music Station.

This week we put the artist spotlight on Marshmello.

REAL NAME: Christopher Comstock (AKA dotcom)

BIRTH DATE: May 19, 1992

WHERE FROM: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

MUSICAL LINKS: Zedd, Khalid, Anne-Marie, Bastille, Churches, Selena Gomez

ALBUMS: Joytime (2016), Joytime II (2018)

TO THE POINT POINTS:

  • He wants to be like other anonymous DJs and wear's a thing on his head to hide his appearance.
  • His music fits in with the electronic bounce genre.
  • He's a giver and does philanthropic work that has benefited refugee and immigrant children as well as benefiting with a campaign for the ASPCA.

Here is a few tunes that will sound familiar to you, the Z listener.

This might be the most familier since we've been playing this tune for a while on the Z- here is Marshmello & Anne-Marie with "F-R-I-E-N-D-S"... and I know you spelled it out when you read it.

Here is another one you are probably well aware of- Marshmello with Selena Gomez with "Wolves":

Here is Marshmello featuring indie darling Bastille with their tune "Happier".

BONUS:

Marshmello is also known for his gaming and cooking.  Here's a cooking video, that also combines his love for gaming, where we get to witness the making of Fortnite Loot Llama creations.